Past District Governors

 Past District Governors – District 4 (1918-1921)

YEAR SERVED PAST DISTRICT GOVERNOR CITY
1918-1919 George M. Cunningham Houston
1919-1920 George M. Cunningham Houston
1920-1921 A. E. Booth Beaumont

 Past District Governors – District 2 (1921-1930)

YEAR PAST DISTRICT GOVERNOR CITY
1921-1922 A. E. Booth Beaumont
1922-1923 Clyde A. Sweeton Greenville
1923-1924 Louis C. Perry Terrell
1924-1925 R. D. Green Abilene
1925-1926 E. P. Cravens Austin
1926-1927 Fred R. Newman Greenville
1927-1928 N. N. Rosenquest Eastland
1928-1929 John A. Erhard Dallas
1929-1930 A. C. Kater Houston

 Past District Governors – District 2E (1930-1959)

YEAR SERVED PAST DISTRICT GOVERNOR CITY
1930-1931 Rollo Davidson (Resigned) Electra
R. H. Graham (Appointed) Wichita Falls
1931-1932 Horace M. Condley Eastland
1932-1933 F. L. Kuykendall Albany
1933-1934 William J. Danforth Fort Worth
1934-1935 D. T. Bowles Breckenridge
1935-1936 C. P. Dodson Decatur
1936-1937 Ross S. Covey Sweetwater
1937-1938 Tom S. Gillis Fort Worth
1938-1939 Rupert N. Richardson Abilene
1939-1940 W. H. LaRoque Cisco
1940-1941 Frank Criplever Wichita Falls
1941-1942 Alton B. Lee Decatur
1942-1943 Charles F. Williams Fort Worth
1943-1944 Joe E. Childers (Appointed) Abilene
1944-1945 Ivan P. Oliver Stephenville
1945-1946 Ernest R. Ammons Fort Worth
1946-1947 R. E. Gracey Roscoe
1947-1948 Marvin C. Culbertson Vernon
1948-1949 Dave Hudson Weatherford
1949-1950 Sam J. Furr, Jr. Olney
1950-1951 Elmer L. Atkins Arlington
1951-1952 Orval W. Shore Mineral Wells
1952-1953 Ira Hutchison Hamlin
1953-1954 O. L. Starney Cisco
1954-1955 M. J. Weaver Olney
1955-1956 Wilfred R. McDonald Fort Worth
1956-1957 Lester E. Brooks Iowa Park
1957-1958 H. R. Garrett Eastland
1958-1959 Marvin B. Simpson Fort Worth

Past District Governors – District 2-E2 (1959-present)

YEAR SERVED PAST GOVERNOR CITY
1959-1960 Milton B. Schwartz Sherman
1960-1961 Cecil E. Massey
1961-1962 Noel Smith Cleburne
1962-1963 Verne L. Carrington Denton
1963-1964 Arthur C. Tribble
1964-1965 Harry E. Rankin Fort Worth
1965-1966 Earl M. Duckworth Sherman
1966-1967 J. Harry Bruton Fort Worth
1967-1968 Raymond Meissner Fort Worth
1968-1969 Lloyd Chapman Fort Worth
1969-1970 1970 A. H. “Brink” Brinkman Denton
1970-1971 Dr. Louis A. Griffith
1971-1972 J. T. Hinkle River Oaks
1972-1973 Albert W. Brown Denison
1973-1974 John L. Bigler Fort Worth
1974-1975 John Seelig Fort Worth
1975-1976 W.S. “Dub” Horn Fort Worth
1976-1977 Bill Hudson Denton
1977-1978 Charles Wilson Fort Worth
1978-1979 Clifton Ramsey Denison
1979-1980 Jack A. Harris Fort Worth
1980-1981 Frank Keas
1981-1982 Bill Butcher Fort Worth
1982-1983 M. B. “Buck” Barajas Fort Worth
1983-1984 E. L. Atkins Arlington
1984-1985 Joe Goetz Fort Worth
1985-1986 “Pockets” Hartwick Fort Worth
1986-1987 Pat Waddle Denton
1987-1988 Jan Carrington Denton
1988-1989 Al Jara Fort Worth
1989-1990 Ron Layland Cleburne
1990-1991 Bob Brady Fort Worth
1991-1992 Edward Stebbins Arlington
1992-1993 Jack G. Adkison River Oaks
1993-1994 Charles Brinkley Fort Worth
1994-1995 Billy R. Graham Gainesville
1995-1996 Fred Tramel Fort Worth
1996-1997 Truman Wester Denison
1997-1998 David A. Gramm The Colony
1998-1999 Rick Stoorza Aledo
1999-2000 Beverly Stebbins Arlington
2000-2001 Jim Coleman Lewisville
2001-2002 Ted Whitley Burleson
2002-2003 Bill McCarty Denton
2003-2004 Barry Beeson McKinney
2004-2005 Robert “Bob” Mitchell The Colony
2005-2006 H. M. “Skip” Nuss Mansfield
2006-2007 Carolyn Gramm The Colony
2007-2008 Craig Spencer Bedford
2008-2009 Don Yandell Cleburne
2009-2010 Margie Nuss Mansfield
2010-2011 Jeanne Adkison River Oaks
2011-2012 Tom Westerman Colleyville
2012-2013 John Paul Burnett Colleyville
2013-2014 Suzi Schneider Denton Triangle
2014-2015 Suzanne Henderson FW Founders Lions Club
2015-16 Robert “Bob” Carlson Aledo Community Lions Club
2016-17 Thomas “Tom” Hayford Lewisville Lions Club